Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (Site), or directly from you

Please contact info@joannabmitchell.com if you have any questions.

By providing The Healthy VA with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accept it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to The Healthy VA, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The type of information we collect may include: name, address, telephone number, email address, skype name, age, gender and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise by The Healthy VA from you.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

The Healthy VA may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Healthy VA collects and uses the information for purposes including:

  • internal record keeping;
  • identifying and understanding user needs;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for market research, business development and marketing including direct marketing;
  • to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Site;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing services to customers;
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law; and
  • to third party service providers who assist us in providing information, products or services to you; which may include overseas parties. (We only do this if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy).

If there is a change of control of The Healthy VA business or a sale or transfer of business assets, the owner reserves the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

You consent to us disclosing your personal information for these purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

Providing The Healthy VA with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

You have the right to correct personal information that we hold about you, including information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you believe that The Healthy VA has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, you can unsubscribe at the bottom of any email from The Healthy VA, or contact us info@joannabmitchell.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

The Healthy VA takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised personnel.

We have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. The Healthy VA cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion.

CONTACT

For questions and notices, please contact Joanna Mitchell, Founder of The Healthy VA Email: info@joannabmitchell.com ABN: 27 890 725 751